Mountain Pine in Epoxy Tables: Stability, Resin & Slabs

Mountain Pine in Epoxy Tables: Stability, Resin & Slabs

Using Mountain Pine (Pinus uncinata) in Epoxy Tabletops

Mountain Pine, also cataloged as Hooked Pine (Pinus uncinata), is a European conifer originating from mountain regions across France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom. When planning a custom epoxy river table or wood tabletop, woodworkers need reliable technical data to anticipate movement, resin adhesion, and machining behavior. Below, we break down the critical properties of Mountain Pine using research published in the CIRAD Tropix technical sheet.

Property CIRAD Tropix value What it means / US units
Botanical name(s) Pinus uncinata
Colour / texture / grain Pinkish brown; texture fine to medium; grain straight; interlocked grain absent
Specific gravity (12% MC) 0.50 about 31.2 lb/ft³; a 2-inch-thick slab weighs about 5.2 lb per sq ft
Monnin hardness (12% MC) 1.8 French hardness scale; higher = harder (not a Janka value)
Total tangential shrinkage 8.3 % green to oven-dry
Total radial shrinkage 4.1 % green to oven-dry
Ratio St/Sr 2.0 closer to 1 = less cupping tendency
Coefficient of volumetric shrinkage 0.45 % per % MC volume change per 1% change in moisture content
Fibre saturation point 28 %
Thermal conductivity 0.17 W/(m·K)
Crushing strength (12% MC) 42 MPa about 6,090 psi
Static bending strength (12% MC) 91 MPa about 13,200 psi
Modulus of elasticity (12% MC) 11,720 MPa about 1,700,000 psi
Decay (fungi) resistance Durability class 4 – poorly durable
Termite resistance Class S – susceptible
Dry-wood borer resistance Class D – durable (sapwood demarcated, risk limited
Heartwood treatability Class 3 – poorly permeable
Use class from natural durability Class 2 – inside or under cover (dampness possible)
Drying rate rapid to normal; distortion: slight risk; checking: slight risk; collapse: no known specific risk; casehardening: no known specific risk
Suggested kiln program temperatures 70–80 °C about 158–176 °F
Machining blunting normal; saw teeth: ordinary or alloy steel; cutting tools: ordinary
Nailing and screwing Good
CITES status This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices (Washington Convention 2025).

Values from the CIRAD Tropix technical sheet (average values for mature wood, 12% moisture content where noted). US-unit conversions are calculated by BigEpoxy (1 MPa = 145.04 psi; density = specific gravity × 62.43 lb/ft³).

What does Mountain Pine look like, and what slab widths are available?

Mountain Pine heartwood features a pinkish brown tone, described as lighter than Scots pine, varying from light pinkish red to light reddish brown. Its sapwood is yellowish white and clearly demarcated from the heartwood. The grain is straight, interlocked grain is completely absent, and the texture ranges from fine to medium.

For builders looking for wide live-edge slabs, log diameters are relatively modest, ranging from 20 to 50 cm. Because the sapwood thickness measures between 5 and 8 cm on each side, full-width single-slab river tables are uncommon. Most tabletops made with this species utilize bookmatched boards or multi-piece laminated panels.

How heavy and hard is Mountain Pine?

Mountain Pine has an average specific gravity of 0.50 at 12% moisture content. In working terms, this equals a density of about 31.2 lb/ft³, which translates to roughly 5.2 lb per square foot for a 2-inch-thick tabletop slab. This makes it easy to handle and mount on common table bases without excessive structural weight.

On the French Monnin hardness scale, Mountain Pine measures 1.8. Monnin is an indentation test where higher values indicate harder wood; it is not comparable to the American Janka test. At 1.8, the wood is relatively soft, meaning river table surfaces should be handled with care to prevent surface dents or protected with a durable film finish.

How does shrinkage affect Mountain Pine next to an epoxy river?

Epoxy resin does not expand or contract with humidity changes, so wood movement must be controlled to prevent hairline gaps or seam separation. Mountain Pine presents the following shrinkage characteristics from green to oven-dry:

  • Total tangential shrinkage: 8.3%
  • Total radial shrinkage: 4.1%
  • Tangential to radial ratio (St/Sr): 2.0
  • Coefficient of volumetric shrinkage: 0.45% per % change in moisture content
  • Fibre saturation point: 28%

A shrinkage ratio of 2.0 indicates a moderate tendency to cup during ambient moisture shifts. Builders should ensure lumber is properly conditioned to indoor equilibrium moisture content and thoroughly sealed on all faces—top, bottom, and edges—to minimize moisture exchange.

What are the drying risks for Mountain Pine slabs?

According to the CIRAD Tropix technical sheet, Mountain Pine dries at a rapid to normal rate. Distortion presents only a slight risk, and checking is likewise rated as a slight risk. There are no known specific risks for cellular collapse or casehardening. Standard industrial kiln schedules for this timber utilize temperatures between 70 and 80 °C (about 158 to 176 °F).

How does natural resin affect epoxy bonding and edge prep?

CIRAD notes that while Mountain Pine is less resinous than Scots Pine, woodworkers must still take account of the presence of natural resin when gluing. When prepping river table edges, any natural resin or pitch can interfere with mechanical and chemical bonding. Thoroughly cleaning live edges and joint faces before pouring epoxy helps ensure long-term adhesion between the cured resin channel and the timber.

How easily does Mountain Pine machine and fasten?

The wood has a normal blunting effect on cutting tools. Machining can be completed using ordinary cutting tools, and saw teeth made from ordinary or alloy steel perform well. In addition, its nailing and screwing properties are rated as good. Its mechanical profile includes a crushing strength of 42 MPa (about 6,090 psi), static bending strength of 91 MPa (about 13,200 psi), and a modulus of elasticity of 11,720 MPa (about 1,700,000 psi).

What is the durability and regulatory status of Mountain Pine?

Mountain Pine heartwood is rated Durability Class 4 (poorly durable against wood-decay fungi) and Class S (susceptible to termites). It is Class D (durable) against dry-wood borers, with risks limited to its sapwood. Natural durability places it in Use Class 2 (interior or under cover where dampness is possible), though in high-altitude mountain climates, lower biological activity allows outdoor use in Use Class 3 without treatment.

For river tables, dining tables, and interior joinery, it performs reliably indoors. The species is not listed in the CITES Appendices (Washington Convention 2025), making it legally straightforward to source from European suppliers.

Sources

Published October 31, 2026. Sources are linked in the text.

Header image: original graphic by BigEpoxy.com.

1 thought on “Mountain Pine in Epoxy Tables: Stability, Resin & Slabs”

Leave a Comment